Command Biography
2D MAW Assistant Wing Commander
Colonel Jeffrey P. Hogan

Colonel Hogan graduated from Northeastern University with a Bachelor of Science degree in Mechanical Engineering and was commissioned a Second Lieutenant in May 1991.
 
After completing The Basic School and undergraduate flight training, he was designated a Naval Aviator in September 1993. Colonel Hogan was assigned to HMM-268 in Tustin, California where he deployed to the Western Pacific as the squadron’s Adjutant. 

Upon re-deployment, he attended the Weapons and Tactics Instructor Course; serving as the Tactics and Assistant Operations Officer. He later participated in Operation SOUTHERN WATCH and Operation SAFE DEPARTURE.
 
In July 1998 Colonel Hogan was selected to fly the MV-22 Osprey and reported to HMT-204 in New River, North Carolina.  He also served as the Chairman of the MV-22 Fleet Project Team, and Director of Aircrew Training Systems.  In August 2002 Colonel Hogan attended the Marine
Corps Command and Staff College and was awarded a Masters of Military Studies.  In August 2003 he reported to Marine Operational Test and Evaluation Squadron 22 serving in multiple billets.  During this period, he participated in the operational evaluation (OPEVAL) of the MV-22 as the test director for aircraft survivability.
 
In September 2005 Colonel Hogan was reassigned to VMMT-204 as the Director of Safety and Standardization and, later, as the Tactics Officer.  In August 2006, Colonel Hogan reported to VMM-162 as the Operations Officer and deployed in support of Operation IRAQI FREEDOM.  
 
In May 2009, Colonel Hogan assumed command of Marine Medium Tiltrotor Squadron 264 and supervised the Squadron’s transition to the MV-22 Osprey.  The Squadron deployed to Afghanistan during December 2010 in support of Regional Command Southwest and Operation ENDURING FREEDOM.   After relinquishing command of VMM-264 Colonel Hogan attended the College of Naval Warfare, where he graduated with highest distinction, and received a Masters in National Security and Strategic Studies.  
 
Following graduation, he reported to United States Central Command as the Deputy Chief of Current Operations.  Upon transferring to 2d Marine Aircraft Wing, Colonel Hogan served as the Command Inspector General before assuming command of Marine Aircraft Group 26.  Colonel Hogan relinquished command in July 2017 and reported to HQMC, DC P&R.

In February 2019 Colonel Hogan transferred to 2d Marine Aircraft Wing and served as the Director of Safety and Standardization before assuming the duties as the 2d Marine Aircraft Wing Assistant Wing Commander in March 2020.

Colonel Hogan’s personal decorations include the Legion of Merit, Bronze Star, Meritorious Service Medal, Air Medal, Navy and Marine Corps Commendation Medal, and the Navy and Marine Corps Achievement Medal.